100-105 ICND1 Questions and Answers Practice Test Free

100-105 Exam dumps: Practice test for 100-105 exam with real exam questions and answers. Buy 100-105 ICND1 V3.0 Dumps. Pass your Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam. All Study Guide: Cisco 100-105 (Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)) Dumps List.

QUESTION 1: What are two common TCP applications? (Choose two.)

  • A. TFTP
  • B. SMTP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. FTP
  • E. DNS

Correct Answer: BD
Explanation/Reference: SMTP uses TCP port 25, while FTP uses TCP ports 20 and 21. Reference: http://pentestlab.wordpress.com/2012/03/05/common-tcpip-ports/

QUESTION 2 : Refer to the exhibit. What two things can the technician determine by successfully pinging from this computer to the IP address 172.16.236.1? (Choose two)

  • A. The network card on the computer is functioning correctly.
  • B. The default static route on the gateway router is correctly configured.
  • C. The correct default gateway IP address is configured on the computer.
  • D. The device with the IP address 172.16.236.1 is reachable over the network.
  • E. The default gateway at 172.16.236.1 is able to forward packets to the internet.

Correct Answer: AD
Explanation/Reference: The source and destination addresses are on the same network therefore, a default gateway is not necessary for communication between these two addresses.

QUESTION 3 : A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.)

  • A. Enable port security.
  • B. Create the port as a trunk port.
  • C. Create the port as an access port.
  • D. Create the port as a protected port.
  • E. Set the port security aging time to 0.
  • F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.
  • G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity.

Correct Answer: ACF
Explanation/Reference: If port security is enabled and the port is only designated as access port, and finally static MAC address is assigned, it ensures that even if a physical connection is done by taking out the directory PC and inserting personal laptop or device, the connection cannot be made to the corporate network, hence ensuring safety.

QUESTION 4 : After the network has converged, what type of messaging, if any, occurs between R3 and R4?

  • A. No messages are exchanged
  • B. Hellos are sent every 10 seconds.
  • C. The full database from each router is sent every 30 seconds.
  • D. The routing table from each router is sent every 60 seconds.

Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference: HELLO messages are used to maintain adjacent neighbors so even when the network is converged, hellos are still exchanged. On broadcast multiacess and point-to-point links, the default is 10 seconds. On NBMA, the default is 30 seconds.

QUESTION 5 : Which dynamic routing protocol uses only the hop count to determine the best path to a destination?

  • A. IGRP
  • B. RIP
  • C. EIGRP
  • D. OSPF

Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference: RIP(Routing Information Protocol) prevents routing loops by implementing a limit on the number of hops allowed in a path from source to destination. The maximum number of hops allowed for RIP is 15, which limits the size of networks that RIP can support. A hop count of 16 is considered an infinite distance and the route is considered unreachable.

QUESTION 6 : Refer to the topology and partial configurations shown in the exhibit. The network administrator has finished configuring the NewYork and Sydney routers and issues the command ping Sydney from the NewYork router. The ping fails. What command or set of commands should the network administrator issue to correct this problem?

  • A. Sydney(config)# interface s0/0 Sydney(config-if)#cdp enable
  • B. Sydney(config)# interface s0/0 Sydney(config-if)# no shut
  • C. Sydney(config)# line vty 0 4 Sydney(config)# login Sydney(config)# password Sydney
  • D. Sydney(config)# ip host Sydney 10.1.1.9
  • E. Sydney(config)# interface s0/0 Sydney(config-if)#ip address 10.1.1.5 255.255.255.252 NewYork(config)# ip host Sydney 10.1.1.5

Correct Answer: E
Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The IP addresses on the two Serial interfaces of two routers are not in the same subnet so they could not recognize each other and the ping failed. Therefore we must correct the IP addr

QUESTION 7 : An administrator is in the process of changing the configuration of a router. What command will allow the administrator to check the changes that have been made prior to saving the new configuration?

  • A. Router# show startup-config
  • B. Router# show current-config
  • C. Router# show running-config
  • D. Router# show memory
  • E. Router# show flash
  • F. Router# show processes

Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference: This command followed by the appropriate parameter will show the running config hence the admin will be able to see what changes have been made, and then they can be saved.

QUESTION 8 : Which protocol uses a connection-oriented service to deliver files between end systems?

  • A. TFTP
  • B. DNS
  • C. FTP
  • D. SNMP
  • E. RIP

Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference: TCP is an example of a connection-oriented protocol. It requires a logical connection to be established between the two processes before data is exchanged. The connection must be maintained during the entire time that communication is taking place, then released afterwards. The process is much like a telephone call, where a virtual circuit is established–the caller must know the person’s telephone number and the phone must be answered–before the message can be delivered. TCP/IP is also a connection-oriented transport with orderly release. With orderly release, any data remaining in the buffer is sent before the connection is terminated. The release is accomplished in a three-way handshake between client and server processes. The connection-oriented protocols in the OSI protocol suite, on the other hand, do not support orderly release. Applications perform any handshake necessary for ensuring orderly release. Examples of services that use connection-oriented transport services are telnet, rlogin, and ftp.

QUESTION 9 : Which statement about a router on a stick is true?

  • A. Its date plane router traffic for a single VI AN over two or more switches.
  • B. It uses multiple subinterfaces of a single interface to encapsulate traffic for different VLANs on the same subnet.
  • C. It requires the native VLAN to be disabled.
  • D. It uses multiple subinterfaces of a single interface to encapsulate traffic for different VLANs.

Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Reference: https://www.freeccnaworkbook.com/workbooks/ccna/configuring-inter-vlan-routing-router- on-a-stick

QUESTION 10 : Refer to the exhibit. Assume that all router interfaces are operational and correctly configured. In addition, assume that OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2. How will the default route configured on R1 affect the operation of R2?

  • A. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately.
  • B. Any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in the routing table of router R2 will be directed to R1. R1 will then send that packet back to R2 and a routing loop will occur.
  • C. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R1 will be dropped.
  • D. The networks directly connected to router R2 will not be able to communicate with the 172.16.100.0, 172.16.100.128, and 172.16.100.64 subnetworks.
  • E. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately because of the lack of a gateway on R1.

Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference: First, notice that the more-specific routes will always be favored over less-specific routes regardless of the administrative distance set for a protocol. In this case, because we use OSPF for three networks (172.16.100.0 0.0.0.3, 172.16.100.64 0.0.0.63, 172.16.100.128 0.0.0.31) so the packets destined for these networks will not be affected by the default route. The default route configured on R1 “ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial0/0 will send any packet whose destination network is not referenced in the routing table of router R1 to R2, it doesn’t drop anything. These routes are declared in R1 and the question says that “OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2, so network directly connected to router R2 can communicate with those three subnetworks. As said above, the default route configured on R1 will send any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in its routing table to R2; R2 in turn sends it to R1 because it is the only way

QUESTION 11 : Which IP address is a private address?

  • A. 12.0.0.1
  • B. 168.172.19.39
  • C. 172.20.14.36
  • D. 172.33.194.30
  • E. 192.169.42.34

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.

What does the address 192.168.2.167 represent?
A. the TFTP server from which the file startup-config is being transferred
B. the router from which the file startup-config is being transferred
C. the TFTP server from which the file router-confg is being transferred
D. the TFTP server to which the file router-confg is being transferred
E. the router to which the file router-confg is being transferred
F. the router to which the file startup-config is being transferred Correct Answer: D Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)
A. switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces
B. computes the destination host address
C. determines the next hop on the path
D. updates the destination IP address
E. forwards ARP requests Correct Answer: AC Explanation/Reference: A primary function of a router is to forward packets toward their destination. This is accomplished by using a switching
function, which is the process used by a router to accept a packet on one in
QUESTION 14
What command sequence will configure a router to run OSPF and add network 10.1.1.0 /24 to area 0?
A. router ospf area 0 network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 area 0
B. router ospf network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255
C. router ospf 1 network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
D. router ospf area 0 network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
E. router ospf network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 area 0 F. router ospf 1 network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 Correct Answer: C Explanation/Reference: Enabling OSPFSUMMARY STEPS 1.enable 2.configureterminal 3.router ospfprocess-id 4.networkip-addresswildcard-maskareaarea-id 5.end DETAILED STEPS Comm
QUESTION 15
The network administrator is using a Windows PC application that is called putty.exe for remote communication to a switch for network troubleshooting. Which two protocols could be used during this communication? (Choose two.)
A. SNMP
B. HTTP
C. Telnet

D. RMON
E. SSH Correct Answer: CE Explanation/Reference: PuTTY is a free implementation of Telnet and SSH for Windows and Unix platforms, and is used to connect to Cisco
and other networking devices using SSH or Telnet.
QUESTION 16
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)
A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
Correct Answer: ABE
Explanation/Reference:
Half-duplex Ethernet is defined in the original 802.3 Ethernet and Cisco says you only use one wire pair with a digital

signal running in both directions on the wire. It also uses the CSMA/CD prot

QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator replaced the 10/100 Mb NIC in a desktop PC with a 1 Gb NIC and now the PC will not connect to the network. The administrator began troubleshooting on the switch. Using the switch output shown, what is the cause of the problem?
A. Speed is set to 100Mb/s.
B. Input flow control is off.
C. Encapsulation is set to ARPA.
D. The port is administratively down.
E. The counters have never been cleared.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
For PC to switch connectivity, the speed settings must match. In this case, the 1 Gb NIC will not be able to communicate with a 100Mb fast Ethernet interface, unless the 1Gb NIC can be configured to
QUESTION 18
Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)
A. :: B. ::192:168:0:1 C. 2000:: D. 2001:3452:4952:2837:: E. 2002:c0a8:101::42 F. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101 Correct Answer: ABEF Explanation/Reference: http://www.intermapper.com/ipv6validator http://www.ripe.net/lir-services/new-lir/ipv6_reference_card.pdf

QUESTION 19
What is the purpose of flow control?
A. To ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgement is not received.
B. To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device.
C. To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender.
D. To regulate the size of each segment.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference:
Flow control is the management of data flow between computers or devices or between nodes in a network so that the

data can be handled at an efficient pace. Too much data arriving before a device ca

QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.

A network associate has configured OSPF with the command: City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0 After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF. Which
three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.) A. FastEthernet0 /0 B. FastEthernet0 /1 C. Serial0/0 D. Serial0/1.102 E. Serial0/1.103
F. Serial0/1.104
Correct Answer: BCD
Explanation/Reference:
The andquot;network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 equals to network 192.168.12.64/26. This network has:
+ Increment: 64 (/26= 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1100 0000) + Network address: 192
QUESTION 21
Which address type does a switch use to make selective forwarding decisions?
A. Source IP address
B. Destination IP address
C. Source and destination IP address
D. Source MAC address
E. Destination MAC address Correct Answer: E Explanation/Reference: Switches analyze the destination MAC to make its forwarding decision since it is a layer 2 device. Routers use the
destination IP address to make forwarding decisions.
QUESTION 22
Which two VLANs are reserved for system use only? (Choose two) A. 1 B. 4095 C. 4096 D. 0 E. 1001 Correct Answer: BD Explanation/Reference: Explanation: The VLANs 0 and 4095 are reserved by the IEEE 802.1Q standard and you cannot create, delete, or modify them so they are the correct answers.
Note:
+
QUESTION 23
SW-C has just been added to the network shown in the graphic

What is the purpose of assigning a default gateway to this switch?
A. allows connectivity to Router B from the switch prompt
B. allows console port connectivity to the switch from Host A
C. allows connectivity to remote network devices from Host B
D. allows the switch to pass traffic between Host A and Host B Correct Answer: A Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24

What is the bandwidth on the WAN interface of Router 1? A. 16 Kbit/sec B. 32 Kbit/sec C. 64 Kbit/sec D. 128 Kbit/sec
E. 512 Kbit/sec F. 1544 Kbit/sec Correct Answer: A Explanation/Reference: Use the andquot;show interface s0/0andquot; to see the bandwidth set at 16 Kbit/sec. The show interface s0/0
command results will look something like this and the bandwidth will be represented by th
QUESTION 25
Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two)
A. It is locally significant.

B. It is globally significant.

C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.

D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.

E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation/Reference:
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/6248
They are locally significant only, and have no bearing on the structure of any OSPF packet or LSA update.
So you can have a separate proc

QUESTION 26
Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)
A. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.

B. They guarantee datagram delivery.

C. TRACERT uses ICMP packets.

D. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.

E. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation/Reference:
Ping may be used to find out whether the local machines are connected to the network or whether a remote site is

reachable. This tool is a common network tool for determining the network connectivi

QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)
A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.
B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.
C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.
D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.
E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation/Reference:
A loopback interface never comes down even if the link is broken so it provides stability for the OSPF process (for

example we use that loopback interface as the router-id) – The router-ID is chose

QUESTION 28
Scenario:
You are a junior network engineer for a financial company, and the main office network is experiencing
network issues. Troubleshoot the network issues.
Router R1 connects the main office to the internet, and routers R2 and R3 are internal routers.
NAT is enabled on router R1.
The routing protocol that is enabled between routers R1, R2 and R3 is RIPv2.

R1 sends the default route into RIPv2 for the internal routers to forward internet traffic to R1.
You have console access on R1, R2 and R3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

Users complain that they are unable to reach internet sites. You are troubleshooting internet connectivity problem at main office. Which statement correctly identifies the problem on Router R1?
A. Interesting traffic for NAT ACL is incorrectly configured.
B. NAT configurations on the interfaces are incorrectly configured C. NAT translation statement incorrectly configured.
D. Only static NAT translation configured for the server, missing Dynamic NAT or Dynamic NAT overloading for internal networks.
Correct Answer: B Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit.

The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch. What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)
A. The switch will not forward a frame with this destination MAC address.

B. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC Address Table.

C. The MAC address of ffff.ffff.ffff will be added to the MAC address table.

D. The frame will be forwarded out of all the active switch ports except for port fa0/0.

E. The frame will be forwarded out of fa0/0 and fa0/1 only.

F. The frame will be forwarded out of all the ports on the switch.
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation/Reference:

If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit.

The network is converged.After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A, what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96?
A. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, FastEthemet0/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
B. 208.149.23.64[110/1] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
C. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
D. 208.149.23.64[110/3] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16,
Serial1/0
Correct Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:
Router_E learns two subnets subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96 via Router_A through FastEthernet interface.
The interface cost is calculated with the formula 108 / Bandwidth. For FastEthernet i