Latest Update Free Version of XK0-004 Exam Study Guides

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Apr 24,2022 Hotest XK0-004 study guide exam! Get yourself well prepared for the CompTIA Linux Hotest XK0-004 pdf dumps CompTIA Linux Certification Exam exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update XK0-004 practice tests. With We latest XK0-004 exam dumps, you’ll pass the CompTIA Linux Newest XK0-004 free download CompTIA Linux Certification Exam exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest XK0-004 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the XK0-004 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our XK0-004 dumps.Questions and answers from XK0-004 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full XK0-004 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

Which of the following would be the BEST solution for a systems administrator to access the graphical user environment of a Linux machine remotely?

A. VNC

B. KDE

C. X11

D. RPC

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.sfu.ca/computing/about/support/tips/remote-to-linux-with-gui.html


Question 2:

A technical support engineer receives a ticket from a user who is trying to create a 1KB file in the /tmp directory and is getting the following error: No space left on device. The support engineer checks the /tmp directory, and it has 20GB of free space.

Which of the following BEST describes a possible cause for this error?

A. The /tmp directory is not mounted.

B. The filesystem is formatted with a 4MB block size.

C. the filesystem ran out of inodes.

D. The /tmp directory has been set with an immutable attribute.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.maketecheasier.com/fix-linux-no-space-left-on-device-error/


Question 3:

Which of the following is the BEST reason for not storing database files in the /var directory?

A. The /var filesystem is not fast enough for database files.

B. The number of files in /var is limited by the available inodes.

C. Files in /var do not have strict file permissions.

D. If log files fill up /var, it might corrupt the database.

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

An administrator receives a warning about a filesystem filling up, and then identifies a large file located at / tmp/largelogfile. The administrator deletes the file, but no space is recovered on the filesystem.

Which of the following commands would BEST assists the administrator in identifying the problem?

A. lsof | grep largelogfile

B. pkill /tmp/largelogfile

C. pgrep largelogfile

D. ps -ef | grep largelogfile

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://access.redhat.com/solutions/2316


Question 5:

Which of the following can be used to boot a DVD from a remote device to initialize a Linux system setup on bare metal hardware as if it is a local DVD?

A. UEFI

B. PXE

C. NFS

D. GRUB

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/ installation_guide/ch-boot-x86


Question 6:

After starting a long-running script, a systems administrator needs to verify the frequency of what is filling up the /var partition and kill it because it is consuming too much space.

Which of the following is the correct sequence given only a terminal is available?

A. 1. CTRL-C

2.

bg

3.

watch df /var

4.

CTRL-C

5.

fg

6.

CTRL-Z

B. 1. CTRL-C

2.

fg

3.

watch df /var

4.

CTRL-Z

5.

bg

6.

CTRL-Z

C. 1. CTRL-Z

2.

bg

3.

watch df /var

4.

CTRL-C

5.

fg

6.

CTRL-C

D. 1. CTRL-Z

2.

bg

3.

watch df /var

4.

CTRL-Z

5.

fg

6.

CTRL-C

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

A Linux administrator must identify a user with high disk usage. The administrator runs the # du -s / home/* command and gets the following output:

Based on the output, User3 has the largest amount of disk space used. To clean up the file space, the administrator needs to find out more information about the specific files that are using the most disk space.

Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

A. df -k /home/User3/files.txt

B. du -a /home/User3/*

C. du -sh /home/User/

D. find . -name /home/User3 -print

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/37221/finding-files-that-use-the-most-disk-space


Question 8:

A Linux server has multiple IPs. A Linux administrator needs to verify if the HTTP server port is bound to the correct IP. Which of the following commands would BEST accomplish this task?

A. route

B. host

C. nslookup

D. netstat

E. ip

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.tecmint.com/find-listening-ports-linux/


Question 9:

A systems administrator needs to append output of ls -lha /opt command to the contents of a test.txt file. Which of the following commands will accomplish this?

A. ls -lha /opt > test.txt

B. ls -lha /opt < test.txt

C. ls -lha /opt >> test.txt

D. ls -lha /opt << test.txt

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-append-text-to-end-of-file/


Question 10:

A Linux administrator needs to remotely update the contents of the www.comptia.org/contacts URL.

Which of the following commands would allow the administrator to download the current contents of the URL before updating?

A. curl www.comptia.org/contacts

B. dig www.comptia.org/contacts

C. apt-get www.comptia.org/contacts

D. yum list www.comptia.org/contacts

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.thegeekstuff.com/2012/04/curl-examples/


Question 11:

Which of the following BEST describes containers running on a Linux system?

A. Containers only need the namespaces functionality to run on a Linux system available since kernel 2.6.

B. Containers need a hypervisor to run on a Linux system. Cgroups namespaces are functionalities used for the kernel but not for running containers.

C. Containers only need the cgroups functionality for running on a Linux system. Namespaces is not a Linux kernel functionality needed for creating and managing containers.

D. Containers use the cgroups and namespaces functionalities to isolate processes and assign hardware resources to each of those isolated processes.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.linuxjournal.com/content/everything-you-need-know-about-linux-containers-part-ii- working-linux-containers-lxc


Question 12:

A networked has been crashing intermittently. A Linux administrator would like to write a shell script that will attempt to ping the server and email an alert if the server fails to respond. The script will later be scheduled via cron job.

Which of the following scripts would BEST accomplish this task?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

A Linux administrator is testing connectivity to a remote host on a shared terminal. The administrator wants to allow other users to access the terminal while the command is executing.

Which of the following commands should the administrator use?

A. bg ping remotehost

B. fg ping remotehost

C. ping remotehost < results

D. ping remotehost and

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

A Linux administrator needs to switch from text mode to GUI. Which of the following runlevels will start the GUI by default?

A. Runlevel 3

B. Runlevel 4

C. Runlevel 5

D. Runlevel 6

Correct Answer: C

Reference: http://www.linfo.org/runlevel_def.html


Question 15:

A junior systems administrator is configuring localization option environment variables. The administrator is given a checklist of tasks with the following requirements:

1.

View current settings of the LC_ALL environment variable only.

2.

Modify the LANG environment variable to US English Unicode.

Given this scenario, which of the following should be performed to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. echo $LC_ALL

B. locale

C. cat $LC_ALL

D. export LANG = en_US.UTF-8

E. export $LANG = en_US.UTF

F. stty

Correct Answer: BD

Reference: https://www.tecmint.com/set-system-locales-in-linux/