[Newest Version] Easily Pass SPLK-1001 Exam with Updated Real SPLK-1001 Exam Materials

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your Splunk Certifications Latest SPLK-1001 vce Splunk Core Certified User exam. We will assist you clear the Apr 11,2022 Newest SPLK-1001 pdf exam with Splunk Certifications SPLK-1001 pdf. We SPLK-1001 exam questions are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest SPLK-1001 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the SPLK-1001 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our SPLK-1001 dumps.SPLK-1001 free dumps are questions from the latest full SPLK-1001 dumps. Check SPLK-1001 free questions to get a better understanding of SPLK-1001 exams.

Question 1:

By default, which of the following fields would be listed in the fields sidebar under interesting Fields?

A. host

B. index

C. source

D. sourcetype

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

What can be included in the All Fields option in the sidebar?

A. Dashboards

B. Metadata only

C. Non-interesting fields

D. Field descriptions

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

When viewing the results of a search, what is an Interesting Field?

A. A field that appears in any event

B. A field that appears in every event

C. A field that appears in the top 10 events

D. A field that appears in at least 20% of the events

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

What syntax is used to link key/value pairs in search strings?

A. Parentheses

B. @ or # symbols

C. Quotation marks

D. Relational operators such as =,

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

When a Splunk search generates calculated data that appears in the Statistics tab. in what formats can the results be exported?

A. CSV, JSON, PDF

B. CSV, XML JSON

C. Raw Events, XML, JSON

D. Raw Events, CSV, XML, JSON

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

In a deployment with multiple indexes, what will happen when a search is run and an index is not specified in the search string?

A. No events will be returned.

B. Splunk will prompt you to specify an index.

C. All non-indexed events to which the user has access will be returned.

D. Events from every index searched by default to which the user has access will be returned.

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Which search matches the events containing the terms “error” and “fail”?

A. index=security Error Fail

B. index=security error OR fail

C. index=security “error failure”

D. index=security NOT error NOT fail

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/SearchReference/Search


Question 8:

Which of the following is an option after clicking an item in search results?

A. Saving the item to a report

B. Adding the item to the search.

C. Adding the item to a dashboard

D. Saving the search to a JSON file.

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

When placed early in a search, which command is most effective at reducing search execution time?

A. dedup

B. rename

C. sort

D. fields

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

A collection of items containing things such as data inputs, UI elements, and knowledge objects is known as what?

A. An app

B. JSON

C. A role

D. An enhanced solution

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Which of the following fields is stored with the events in the index?

A. user

B. source

C. location

D. sourcelp

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

Which of the following is the recommended way to create multiple dashboards displaying data from the same search?

A. Save the search as a report and use it in multiple dashboards as needed

B. Save the search as a dashboard panel for each dashboard that needs the data

C. Save the search as a scheduled alert and use it in multiple dashboards as needed

D. Export the results of the search to an XML file and use the file as the basis of the dashboards

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

What must be done in order to use a lookup table in Splunk?

A. The lookup must be configured to run automatically.

B. The contents of the lookup file must be copied and pasted into the search bar.

C. The lookup file must be uploaded to Splunk and a lookup definition must be created.

D. The lookup file must be uploaded to the etc/apps/lookups folder for automatic ingestion.

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

What is a suggested Splunk best practice for naming reports?

A. Reports are best named using many numbers so they can be more easily sorted.

B. Use a consistent naming convention so they are easily separated by characteristics such as group and object.

C. Name reports as uniquely as possible with no overlap to differentiate them from one another.

D. Any naming convention is fine as long as you keep an external spreadsheet to keep track.

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

Which of the following Splunk components typically resides on the machines where data originates?

A. Indexer

B. Forwarder

C. Search head

D. Deployment server

Correct Answer: B