Latest 2V0-620 Exam 2V0-620 Dumps 100% Free Download

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Latest 2V0-620 pdf dumps exam! Get yourself well prepared for the VCP6-CMA, VCP6-DCV, VCP6-DTM, VCP6-NV Apr 20,2022 Hotest 2V0-620 practice vSphere 6 Foundations Beta exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 2V0-620 exam dumps. With We latest 2V0-620 exam questions, you’ll pass the VCP6-CMA, VCP6-DCV, VCP6-DTM, VCP6-NV Latest 2V0-620 QAs vSphere 6 Foundations Beta exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 2V0-620 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 2V0-620 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 2V0-620 dumps.The following questions and answers are from the latest 2V0-620 free dumps. It will help you understand the validity of the latest 2V0-620 dumps.

Question 1:

By default, each ESXi 6.x host is provisioned with a certificate from which root certificate authority?

A. RedHat Certificate Authority

B. VMware Certificate Authority

C. DigiCert Certificate Authority

D. Verisign Certificate Authority

Correct Answer: B

In vSphere 6.0 and later, the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) provisions your environment with certificates. This includes machine SSL certificates for secure connections, solution user certificates for authentication to vCenter Single Sign-On, and certificates for ESX hosts that are added to vCenter Server. Reference https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-3AF7757E-A30E-4EEC-8A41-28DA72102520.html


Question 2:

Which vSphere 6 Standard Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?

A. Fault Tolerance

B. High Availability

C. Distributed Resource Scheduler

D. App HA

Correct Answer: B

High availability is a permanent feature of vSphere 6 standard edition and it allows critical multi-threaded applications to get maximum possible uptime.


Question 3:

Which vSphere 6.x feature will allow an organization to utilize native snapshots?

A. Virtual Volumes

B. Virtual SAN

C. VMFS3

D. VMFS5

Correct Answer: A

Virtual Volumes has the following characteristics:

Virtual Volumes supports offloading a number of operations to storage hardware. These operations include snapshotting, cloning, and Storage DRS.

With Virtual Volumes, you can use advanced storage services that include replication, encryption, deduplication, and compression on individual virtual disks.

Virtual Volumes supports such vSphere features as vMotion, Storage vMotion, snapshots, linked clones, Flash Read Cache, and DRS.

With Virtual Volumes, storage vendors can use native snapshot facilities to improve performance of vSphere snapshots.

You can use Virtual Volumes with storage arrays that support vSphere APIs for Array Integration (VAAI).

Virtual Volumes supports backup software that uses vSphere APIs for Data Protection (VADP).

Reference https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=2113013


Question 4:

Which two components can be used when configuring Enhanced Linked Mode? (Choose two.)

A. vCenter Server Appliance

B. vRealize Operations Manager

C. vSphere Management Appliance

D. vCenter Server for Windows

Correct Answer: AD

With Enhanced Linked Mode, you can connect not only vCenter Server systems running on Windows but also many vCenter Server Appliances. You can also have an environment where multiple vCenter Server systems and vCenter Server Appliances are linked together. Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.install.doc/GUID-91EF7282-C45A-4E48-ADB0-5A4230A91FF2.html


Question 5:

What is the effective vSphere licensing level during the 60 day evaluation period?

A. vSphere Foundation Essentials Plus

B. vSphere Standard

C. vSphere Enterprise

D. vSphere Enterprise Plus

Correct Answer: D

The evaluation mode provides the set of features equal to a vSphere Enterprise Plus license. Before the evaluation mode expires, you must assign to your hosts a license that supports all the features in use.

Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc/GUID-17862A54-C1D4-47A9-88AA-2A1A32602BC6.html


Question 6:

What component must be installed prior to deploying a vCenter Server in vSphere 6.x?

A. vCenter Identity Services

B. Platform Services Controller

C. vCenter Single Sign-On

D. Client Integration Plug-In

Correct Answer: B

You have to install Platform services controller before deploying vcenter server in vSphere 6.x Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=2107948


Question 7:

An administrator deploys vCenter Server using the embedded Platform Services Controller. After testing the deployment for a couple of months, it is determined that the environment would be better served with an external Platform Services Controller.

What should the administrator do to meet this new requirement?

A. Deploy a fresh instance of vCenter Server with an external Platform Services Controller.

B. Perform a fresh install of an external Platform Services Controller.

C. Migrate the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.

D. Upgrade the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.

Correct Answer: D

To meet the requirement, upgrade the embedded platform services controller to an external platform services controller Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=2113115


Question 8:

After installation of a host in your test environment, you need to move it to production. The only major change that needs to be made is that the hostname of the server needs to change. What are two ways that an administrator can change the host name without editing configuration files on the host directly? (Choose two.)

A. Login to the Direct Console User Interface and change it from here.

B. Edit the Default TCP/IP Configuration from the vSphere Web Client.

C. Use the Ruby vSphere Client to send a script to the ESXi host that updates the hostname.

D. Update the information in DNS and the ESXi host will automatically update with these changes.

Correct Answer: AB

To change the host name without editing configuration files on the host, first, login to the direct console user interface and change the host name. Now edit the default TCP/IP configuration from the vSphere client. Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp


Question 9:

You have just installed an ESXi 6.x Host. As part of your company security regulations, a security banner must be presented on the console of the host. How can this action be accomplished?

A. Configure the Advanced Settings > Annotations screen of the ESXi host.

B. This is configured from the Direct Console User Interface configuration menu.

C. It is not possible to configure a security banner for the ESXi host.

D. From vCenter Server, this setting is configured globally in the vCenter Server configuration.

Correct Answer: A

For security banner, configure Advanced settings and go to Annotations screen of the ESXi host.

Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=2046347


Question 10:

An administrator is performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x. Which three options are available for installation? (Choose three.)

A. DVD

B. USB

C. PXE

D. Scripted

E. Auto Deploy

Correct Answer: ABC

You can install ESXi 6.x using DVD drive, USB flash drive or PXE.

Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_USandcmd=displayKCandexternalId=2109708


Question 11:

An administrator has recently installed a new ESXi 6.x Host, and during the configuration notices sporadic network problems. To check whether the issue occurred sometime during the configuration, the administrator would like to reset the system.

How can this be accomplished in the shortest amount of time?

A. Run the ESXi installer again and reinstall the host.

B. Select the Reset System Configuration option from the vSphere Client when connected directly to the host.

C. From the Direct Console User Interface, select Reset System Configuration.

D. Use a host profile to reset the configuration to a default state.

Correct Answer: C

This DCUI interface offers the following:

Configure Root password Configure Lockdown mode Configure Management network Restart Management Network Test or disable Management Configure Keyboard View Support Information View System Logs Restart Management Network Reset System Configuration Remove Custom Extensions Shutdown or Restart /Reboot the ESXi Server

Reference: http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/vmware-esx-and-vsphere-articles/installation-and-deployment/understanding-vmware-esxi-direct-console-user-interface-dcui.html


Question 12:

How are ports scaled on vSphere Standard Switches (vSS)?

A. Ports on a vSS can be dynamically scaled up and down.

B. Ports on a vSS can only be statically scaled up or down.

C. Ports on a vSS can only be dynamically scaled down.

D. Ports on a vSS can only be dynamically scaled up.

Correct Answer: A

To ensure efficient use of host resources on hosts running ESXi 5.5 and later, the number of ports of standard switches are dynamically scaled up and down. A standard switch on such a host can expand up to the maximum number of ports supported on the host. Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-350344DE-483A-42ED-B0E2-C811EE927D59.html


Question 13:

During a new vSphere Distributed Switch configuration, where does the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) value get modified?

A. Uplink Settings

B. Switch Settings

C. Portgroup Settings

D. NIC Teaming Settings

Correct Answer: B

You can modify MTU values in switch settings.

Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010557


Question 14:

Which load balancing policy, previously limited to vSphere Distributed Switches, is now available on vSphere Standard Switches with vSphere 6.x?

A. Route based on physical NIC workload

B. Route based on IP Hash

C. Route based on the originating virtual port

D. Route based on Source MAC Hash

Correct Answer: A

Route based on physical NIC workload was limited to vSphere Distributed switches. Now its available on vSphere standard switches with vSphere 6.x

Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-networking-guide.pdf


Question 15:

Which two networking connection types can be configured on a virtual switch? (Choose two.)

A. Virtual machine portgroups

B. VMkernel services (such as NFS, iSCSI, or vMotion) to the physical network

C. Web services over the Management Network

D. NFS and FCoE storage services

Correct Answer: AB

Virtual machine portgroups and Vmkernel services can be configured on a virtual switch. Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/virtual_networking_concepts.pdf